Solo Exhibitions

2019

Gravity

March 1 – April 21 2019
Prairie Center for the Arts, Schaumburg, IL, USA
Curator: Phillip Seifritz

Group Exhibitions

Upcoming

Artscene: Horseflowers Unleashed

(most likely) with Lenny French, Paul Pinzarrone, David McWilliams, Greg LaMont, Rachel Bonacquisti, Joe Martinez, Sam Arnold, Kat Heitzman, Nina Hackman, and Cecilia Schmitt

April something – May? 2019
Horseflower’s Creative Hotspot, Rockford, IL, USA
Curator: Lenny French

2019

Year 6

with Janelle O’Malley, Amber Grady-Fuller, Jessica Lopez, Erin Schreiner, SamTheJam, Nakeita Brewer, Patrick J. Murphy III, Sandra Farrell, Jason John Phillips, Laura Stoecker, BAM! (Mike Rende w /Bruce Bachelder), BAM! (Bruce Bachelder w/ Mike Rende), Christian Cuellar, Rebecca Strahl, Christian Arrecis, Beth Ritter, Sam Arnold, Ivette De Santiago, Thomas Costello, Karl Jahnke, Jon Oloier, Natalia Orton, Charles Sourile, Stephen W. Schreiner, Jess Rocha, Val Cocks, Jade Morem, Anton Krocko, Lisa Orton, Kimberly Witz, Suzann Jonson, Ken Simonsen, James Orton, Christine Goetz, Jane Erlandson, Lupe Pena, Tim Galvin, Jamey Bouwmeester, Kristin Child, Rico Nunes, Doc Boucher, Rachel Iverson, Annelise Pollard, Lisa Sexton, Michael F. Gallagher, Jack Vonty, Bobby Rowland, Daniel Galvin, Alicia Zapata, Kaite Gregory, Lance Long, Kathryn Lollar, David Bremer, Georgia Alderson, and Chris Palm

March 1 – March 31 2019
Side Street Gallery, Elgin, IL, USA
Curator: Roberto Martinez
Place in the Sun was voted Audience Favorite in this juried show.

Inaugural exhibit

with J. B. Sinister, Xquisx, Anonymous, Julius Hernandez, Seph Victor Mercado, Danesh Kothari, Matthew Daniel, Avalon Von Sturm, Jonathan Feng, Lorca Jolene, -Ivan- @artbyfelon, and Anonymous @zylahphoneart

Feb 23 – April 27 2019
Leather Rose Association (LRA), Chicago, IL, USA (a BDSM club)
Curator: Seph Victor Mercado

Animal House (benefit for Noah’s Ark shelter)

with Greg LaMont, James Scanlon, Sam Arnold, Kat Heitzman, Nina Hackman, David McWilliams, Rachel Bonacquisti, Nasso, and Lenny French

Feb 1 – Mar 24 2019
Horseflower’s Creative Hotspot, Rockford, IL, USA
Curator: Lenny French

2018

Éminence Grise

with A.J. Olson, Samantha Perillo, Kennedy Shenberg, Sam Arnold, Kat Heitzman, Sara Peak Convery, Jeremy Lampkin, Danesh Kothari, Kinga Wojciaczyk, Tia McCarthy, Jenny Schneck, Junzi Meizhi, Nasso, Daniel Jimenez, Cecilia Schmitt, Pat Black, Taehoon Kim, Meaghan Kelly, Joe Martinez, and Angela Bachman

Dec 7, 2018 – Jan 20 2019
Faux Pas Gallery, Rochelle, IL, USA
Curator: Angela Bachman

Winter Art Walk

with Cassandra Tetrev, Jenny Walker, Alva Valle, Cecilia Schmidtt, Luis Mustari, Edwin Harrison, Erin Esgar, Rachel O’Brien, Erin Cramer, Sam Arnold, Kat Heitzman, and Melinda Gocken

Dec 7, 2018
The Artist’s Garden, Rochelle, IL, USA
Curator: Christa McGrath

THIRD FRIDAY: 11.16.18 by Inter|Sekt

with Styxxoplix, Sierra Matz, Jim Mazzocco, Elvin Armando, Gus Romero IV, Steven Lee Matz, and David MacDowell

Nov 16, 2018
Inter Sekt / Rogue Gallery, Thornton, CO, USA – Digital exhibit
Curator: Steven Lee Matz

Aliens

with Mary Janusick, Akiko Jones, Madeline Anke, Michelle Kissinger, Angie Cornelius, Taylor Michelle, Hailey Williams, Brian Hartnett, Kari Matuszewski, Phillip Klampe, Jim Piraino, Jef Tonelli, Courtney Ossola, Lacey K McNelis, Arica DeArcos, Zach Schlosser, Brian Cagle, and Rebecca Reed

Oct 25 – Nov 25 2018
White Trash Gallery, LaSalle, IL, USA
Curator: Peggy Clydesdale

C’est La Vie

with Lenny French, Paul Pinzarrone, David McWilliams, Greg LaMont, Rachel Bonacquisti, Joe Martinez, Sam Arnold, Kisha Dolf, Kat Heitzman, Nina Hackman, Cecilia Schmitt, and Paul Bronson

Oct 5 – Oct 27 2018
Horseflower’s Creative Hotspot, Rockford, IL, USA
Curator: Lenny French

Dangerous Lullabies

with Bachman, Beckway, Bemel Iron Moccasin, Bess, Carey, Carlson, Cashon, Coakes, Corbett, Feingold, French, Houser, Isacson​, Janssen, King, Kouvalis, Kuba Rodey, Leyva, LooseArrow, Parada, Rail, Raymond, Rende, Schneck, Sharp, Sullivan Isacson, Tannenbaum, Witz

Oct 5 – Oct 30 2018
Dole Mansion, Crystal Lake, IL, USA
Curator: J + K Isacson

Something Wicked

with Shaina Read, Lewis Lain, Darlene Adams, Michael Cooper, Andre Pace, Joanna Aslanian, Jeffrey Pierce, Kristin Childs, Stephanie Barth, David Metzger, McKenzie Palm, Lance DOC Boucher, Mary Davisson, Chris Palm, Erin Cramer, Nakeita Brewer, Ava Fitzsimmons, Jack Vonty, Valerie Cocks, Bobby Rowland, Rafael Aguilar, Janelle O’Malley, Rebecca DeGraw, Stephen W. Schreiner, Kimberly Witz, BaM! (Bruce Bachelder and Mike Rende), Daniel Galvin, Chris Palm, Nasso, Christa Chockley, David Bremer, Isabella Scott, Jamey Bouwmeester, Doug Hanson, and Jessica Rocha

Oct 5 – Oct 28 2018
Side Street Gallery, Elgin, IL, USA
Curator: Roberto Martinez

Wine on Lincoln

with Cassandra Tetrev, Cecilia Schmidtt, Alva Valle, Luis Mustari, Edwin Harrison, Erin Esgar, Rachel O’Brien, and Jenny Walker

Sept 22, 2018
Page Park, Rochelle, IL, USA
Curator: Christa McGrath

Dump City

with George “Lardo” Larson, Joe Martinez, Sam Arnold, Charles Vick Duncan, Taylor Michelle, Nicole Zurita, Sara Peak Convery, Angela Bachman, Cindy Miller Perez, Tara Ozehowski, Olga Guse, Crisia Miroiu, Yhelena and Michael Hall, Jazzy Hennessee, Selena Ingram, Matt Kuhlman, Junzimeizhi, Nasso, Nick Eckmayer, Alexander Gregory, Lucie Vanderelst, Enrique Juarez, Maria Romero Luther, and Daniel Jimenez

Aug 17 – Sept 22 2018
Faux Pas Gallery, Rochelle, IL, USA
Curators: Juan Martinez Jr. and Jeremy Lampkin

Voice of the New

with Joe Martinez, Cecilia Schmitt, Rachel Bonacquisti, Marijana Maja, and David McWilliams

Aug 3 – Aug 19 2018
Horseflower’s Creative Hotspot, Rockford, IL, USA
Curator: Lenny French

Absolutely Abstract

with Janet Beiler, Glenn Bodish, Richard Born, Kent Broadbent, Graydon Cafarella, Chuck Cook, Rebecca Cutsinger-Cox, Joanne Farrey, Laurie Friemuth, Larry Gaskill, Roger Goodspeed, Anne Hermes, Richard Hundrieser, Scott Ide, JoAnn Kennedy, Barbara Lundeen, Tim O’Shaughnessy, Jeff Oesterheld, Kathryn Paigen, Gary Pearson, Nicole Taylor, Steve Toole, Dale Tulk, and Bill Vose

Aug 2 – Aug 31 2018
The Next Picture Show, Dixon, IL, USA
Curator: Mike Glenn

Tragedy!

with Alicia Yanguas, Amber Mathieu, Angela Bachman, Becky Springer, Carol Estes, Doug Hanson & Jamey Bouwmeester, Gary L Price, Gregory Paul, Ian Lantz, Janel Hunt, JD Moffitt, Jeffrey Berner, Jessica Smit Mattingly, JJ SMITH, Joseph Anthony Coyle, Judi Tussey, Julie Miller, Kathy Los-Rathburn, Kellie Lachata, Kerri Mommer, Kristie Keller, Laura Dienes, Linda Beierle Bullen, Nasso, Martin Navejas, Mike Lewandowski, Mike Stidham, Penelope Thrasher, Randy Buvala, Rick Therrio, Robin Janota, Sam Arnold, Samantha Bynum, Sara Peak Convery, Shadow Von Kat, and Tony Lipka

July 28 – Nov 3 2018
Wildrose Brewing Company, Griffith, IN, USA
Curators: Sara Peak Convery, Kerri Mommer, and Tony Paao Lipka

THIRD FRIDAY: 07.20.18 by Inter|Sekt

with Sierra Matz, Cecelia Ivy Price, Gus Romero IV, Mortimer Dempsey, Steven Lee Matz, and David MacDowell

July 20, 2018
Inter Sekt / Rogue Gallery, Thornton, CO, USA – Digital exhibit
Curator: Steven Lee Matz

A Vision of Voices

with Lindsay Emert, Via Haman, Cecelia Ivy Price, Rachel Foss, Morpho Gallery, Jetti Lewis, Hope Hobgood, Drew Symoné Simon, Amy S, and Drew Reynolds

July 19, 2018
Awakenings, Chicago, IL, USA
Curator: Courtney Kirkham

Strange Imaginations and Other Perplexing Wonders

with Alisa Duda, Amanda Hinrichs, Amanda Yaniz, BaM! (Bruce Bachelder and Mike Rende), Beth McRill-Gittleson, Bobby Rowland, Brandon Yaniz, Carl Brahms, Casey King, Chris Palm, David Bremer, David Metzger, Elizabeth Warens, Eve Johnston, Harold InDelicato, Heather Dorsch, Jane Erlandson, Jay Hollopeter, Joe Falcinelli, John Haverty, John French, Jose Manuel, Julie Mars, Kaelie Seatter, Karl Jahnke, Ken Simonsen, Kent Anderson, Kimberly Witz, Kurt Stone, Lance Doc Boucher, Leo Perez, Lewis Lain, Lori Jackson, Luba Liubvina, Nancy Guthrie, Paige Hudon, Pamela Seatter, Rafael Aguilar, Richard Strohmeyer, Rick Therrio, Ryan Schubert, Ryan Brown, Sara Peak Convery, Scott Cenkar, Shannon Carlson, and Taehoon Kim

July 13 – July 21, 2018
Artspace Gallery, Elgin, IL, USA
Curator: Mike Rende

Concepts and Compositions

with Pete Doherty, James Joy, Larry Brechner, Randy Buvala, Antonia Ruppert, Dawn Diamantopoulos, Mylinda Cane, Fran Danner, Jennifer Thompson, Joe Heredia, Hannah Thompson, Paul Orich, Carol Lynn Brechner, and Joanne Markiewicz

June 18 – July 7, 2018
Cornerstone Gallery, Whiting, IN, USA
Curator: Hannah Thompson
Televisionary was voted Best Painting in this national juried show.

Emerge

with Kingsley Ayogu, Tina Lynn Ellis, Folkicide, Cecelia Ivy Price, Doug Waterfield, Miquael Res, LoneHawk Whitlock, Elvin Armando, Jon Reyes, Valentin Kanellopoulos, and JoKa

June 8 – June 22, 2018
Inter Sekt / Rogue Gallery, Thornton, CO, USA – Digital exhibit
Curator: Steven Lee Matz

To Be Heard

with Anonymous, Lisa Beard, Megan Benbenek, David Carhart, Shannon Carlson, Rachel Dolezal, Violet Caroline Fisher, Cesar Conde, David Feingold, Astrid Fuller, Maria Gedroc, James Henry, Richard Houser, Joe Isacson, P.T. Jones, Kimberly Kuba Rodey, Jamie L. Louto, Margot McMahon, Nancy Merkling, Bob Nonnenmacher, People’s Puppets of Occupy Wall Street, Eli Powell, Tony Rio, Deborah Samia, Leisa Shannon Corbett, Hugh Spector, Jeff Stevenson, Sara Strucinski, Kim Suedbeck, Kathleen Sullivan Isacson, Mary Telfer, Peter Warburton, and Margi Weir

June 2 – June 29, 2018
Old Court House Arts Center, Woodstock, IL, USA
Curator: Kathleen Isacson

CounterCulture

with P.T. Jones, Sarah Noble, Jen McNulty, Matt Geer, John Yaou, Ben Klawans, Olga Guise, Lisa Beard, Jose Raya, Daniel Ibarra, Simon Lamb, Keannarose Cunanan, Brooke Garbie, Jeremy Newman, Jordyn Doyel, Henry Sandifer, Beatriz Guzman Velasquez, and Amanda Taves

May 11 – May 27, 2018
Bucktown Gallery, Chicago, IL, USA
Curator: Michelle Bierbower

Mental Lapse

with Charles Vick Duncan, Sara Peak Convery, George “Lardo” Larsen, Jesse Savage, Mike Drost, Alycia Rosemin, Anthony N. Camastro, Taylor Michelle, Lucien Caillouet, Raul Rodea, Lenny French, Kat Heitzman, Rebecca Huston, Vix Shakur, Ann Haag, Taehoon Kim, Sam Arnold, and Danesh Kothari

Mar 10 – May 5, 2018
Faux Pas Gallery, Rochelle, IL, USA
Curator: Jeremy Lampkin

2017

Winnebago Man vs the Fly

with Sam Arnold, Danesh Kothari, Gabriel Karagianis, Cecelia Ivy Price, Kennedy Shenberg, Don Mazzanti, Chris May, Nasso, Nicole Zurita, Rachel Corbin, Angela Bachman, Kassi Apel, Noah Hedrick, Tara Ozehowski, Seth Webb, and Chris Boyko

Dec 1, 2017 – Jan 19, 2018
Faux Pas Gallery, Rochelle, IL, USA
Curator: Jeremy Lampkin

Collections

2009

Museo del Tarot, Madrid, Spain
Added 20 copies of the bifrost Tarot (sold out, LE of 72) to their collection

Commissions

2009

Thai Thank You (restaurant), Chicago, IL, USA
12 floral paintings commissioned for interior design

Websites

Tarotsmith.com
Zone31.com
JLampkin.com
FauxPasGallery.com

Professional Affiliations

2018 – Current

Visual Review Committee, Awakenings, Chicago, IL, USA

2017 – Current

Curator, Faux Pas Gallery, Rochelle, IL, USA

Founding Member, Community Arts Club, Rochelle, IL, USA